Iran’s children, young adults film festival announces lineup

Young Journalists Club | Latest news of Iran and world

News ID: 10181
Iran » Iran
Publish Date: 21:35 - 03 June 2017
Print
Send to firend
TEHRAN, June 3, YJC - Iran’s 30th int’l film festival for children and young adults announced the feature films (non-cinematic) and short-animated movies lineup.
Iran’s children, young adults film festival announces feature films lineupTEHRAN, Young Journalists Club (YJC) - According to the information center of the 30th int’l film festival for children and young adults, the official selection for the non-cinematic features included 8 films as follows:
 
Aco
Director: Nabi Gholizadeh / producers: Rahmat Mahdiani, Nabi Gholizadeh
 
August
Directors: Ahmad Zayeri, Mohammad Esfandiari, Mari Mouti / producers: Mahdi Motahar
 
Dream of the Role (Khial-e Naghsh)
Director and producer: Ahmad Feizi
 
Shoka
Ddirector: Shahrzad Salemi / Producers: Shahrzad Salemi, Sadigheh Khosh-khou
 
The Love of Nikan (Eshgh-e Nikan)
Director: Farnaz Amini / producers: Hassan Daha, Mohammad Shama’eian
 
The Top Student, Only (Faghat Shagerd-e Aval)
Director: Azadeh GHochagh/ Producers: Davoud GHhochagh
 
Blessing step (Ghadam Kheyr)
Director and producer: Masoud Farkhondeh Tinat Fard
 
The Farm of Happiness (Mazra'e Shadi)
Director and producer: Manouchehr Darvish-Alipour
 
The selection committee for the (non-cinematic) feature films consisted of Bijan Birang, Seyed Rouh-allah Hejazi, Fatemeh Goudarzi and Ali Akbar Baktashian.
 
The festival also announced short animated movies lineup. 
 
According to the information center of the 30th int’l film festival for children and young adults, the official selection for short animated movies lineup included 32 films as follows:

Home Human
Director: Marzieh EbrazPaydar / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
Dagbin
Director: Atousa Ghafari / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
 
Dad (Out of Competition)
Director: Bahram Azimi / Producer: Mohammad Abolhassani
 
Cloudy Kids
Director: Hamid Karimian / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults
 
Woods of Proverbs (You've made your bed, now lie in it)
Director: Mohsen Nazarpour / producer: Hossein Nazarpour
 
Like a Butterfly
Director: Ali Azizi / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
 
Little Boy
Director and producer: Mona Abdollah Shahi
 
The Steal Window
Director: Sareh Shafi’epour / producer: Ali Sabetnia
 
The Orange Three
Director: Amir Houshang Moeen / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
 
Dreams in One Day
Director: Sadegh Javadi / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
The Life of Ants
Director: Mehrdad Sheikhan / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
The Shadow which Became a Light
Director: Sobhan Sarbandi / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
Light-Dark
Director and producer: Zahra Bozorgzadeh
 
The Switchman
Director: Mahdi Khoramian / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
 
Black or White
Director: Mohammad Ali Soleimanzadeh / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
The Inverted Evening (Fast Food Episode)
Director: Hadi Amiri, Raha Faraji / producer: the PR of Hamedan Medicine University
 
Children
Director: Hadi Mohammadian Tabaghi / producer: Hamed Ja’fari
 
The Flower and the Nightingale
Director and producer: Mahdi Aghajani
 
Light Sight
Director: Seyed Moslem Tabatabaei / producer: Simin Farokh Ahmadi
 
The Adventures of the Long-Ear and Ar-Arak
Director: Mahdi Shad / producer: Mohammad Mahdi Khodakarami
 
The Mirror Party
Director: Mahdi Aghajani / producer: Masoud Safavi
 
I Am Not Alone
Director and producer: Amin Malakouti Khah
 
The window, the Cat and Me
Director: Fatemeh Goudarzi / producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
Mou-Mou
Director: Hadi Tabasi, Rasoul Tasht Zarin/ Producer: Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young
 
Mim
Director: Seyed Mohammadreza Kheradmandan / Producer: Islamic Revolution Hozeh Honari, Soureh Club
 
The Wind Suddenly Rises
Director and Producer: Edris Samani
 
The Dried Bread Collector
Director: Hajar Mehrani / producer: Documentary and Experimental Cinema Center
 
Thousands of Fairy Tails
Director: Asghar Safar, Abbas Jalali Yekta / producer: Asghar Safar, Saba Animation Center
 
Nobody
Director and producer: Elham Taraghi
 
Time to Sleep
Director: Mahnaz Yazdani / producer: Hossein Nazarpour
 
Traditional Games of Iranian Children (Alak-Do-Lak Episode)
Director and producer: Abolfazl Razani
 
The Black Monster with a Tail on His Head
Produced in Isfahan IRIB

The selection committee for the short animated movies consists of Mohammad Ali Safoura, Amir Masoud Alamdari, Saeedeh Zakeri, Seyed Ali Mofazeli and Vahid Nasirian.
 
The 30th int’l film festival for children and young adults will be held from June 30 to July 6 in Isfahan.


 


Your Comment
Name:
Email:
* Comment:
* captcha: